"Start-up initiatives" Programme Finalists to start a 3 month training
Published in Archive 2016
Westminster International University in Tashkent   hosted first Startup Initiation project  launched by Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan with the support of the United Nations Development Project and Management Training Program of British Embassy. Event was held in the main building of Westminster International University in Tashkent. Leaders of startup-projects presented their teams and described their projects and main ideas. During the next phase of meeting, teams acquainted with each other and exchanged their opinions about the project of other teams . After coffee break Usman Raximkhodjayev, the manager of the third component of the joint project of UNDP and Chamber of Commerce "Business Forum of Uzbekistan (Phase 3), had speech on the topic: "Introduction to the program support "Startup Initiative", the starting intensity and organizational details . At the end of the meeting Organizers and participants discussed further steps of project development.
"Start-up Initiative" - is a comprehensive program designed to support the development of start-up ideas and projects of young scientists and students of higher educational institutions. As part of a three-month program, participants will be able to test their hypothesis, to establish minimum working models, test them in practice, study the target audience and get feedback. During the program seminars, meetings and consultations with the relevant experts on issues such as the methodology for the launch and development of start-ups, market and strategy, product and development, marketing and sales, finance and accounting, legal and tax issues, and further consultation will be  organized. Individual business mentors will support participants on all questions concerning the project development. Overall Project has three stages each lasting for about a month. The first stage is educational that includes  seminars, workshops, round table discussions with experts from the field. Attendance of  these events is mandatory for participants. Second stage is devoted to intense independent work of the project team together with the mentor and meetings with experts. The third month is given for the development of minimum operating (viable) model of the project and to the testing, identification of strategies to attract customers, establishing contacts with potential partners, work with metrics, conversion and project finance.