Launch of LRC Digital Library
19 January 2018, 12:00 am
LRC Digital Library  launched on January 19, is an electronic platform for more than 300 e-books, e-journals and final projects and it is not the limit. LRC staff is striving to increase the visibility and opportunities for researchers. From the very beginning, the WIUT LRC has taken an advantage of the latest technology in creating digital catalogues for faster and easier access to its resources.
Updated and high demanded materials are being downloaded on a weekly basis by LRC staff members. Digital library e-book collection contains hundreds of titles covering key subject areas in Business studies and Marketing, Business Information Systems and Technology, Economics and Finance, Law and Commercial Law, Mathematics, English for Academic Purposes and Teaching and even fiction books.  Interface is user-friendly and the most informative due to a number of running lines with news and promo photos.
The library of WIUT is similar to the library of Westminster University in London. WIUT does not put any restrictions on usage of library facilities. All visitors have an open access to all available resources. The platform also maintains electronic versions of LRC high demanded printed materials.
On 22nd of January Westminster International University in Tashkent is organizing a unique event: simultaneous chess play by Woman Grandmaster Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim, the strongest female chess player in Uzbekistan at the moment. The event is dedicated to the Day of Defenders of Motherland.
The champion will be challenged by 20 students and staff members from our university at a simultaneous game. She is just 20, but already has obtained 3-5th places in the World Chess Championship(U20) among females in 2017, won Central Asian Cup and Asian Championship among females(U20) in 2015 and title of the best female Uzbek player 7 times from 2008 to 2016. The winner will be awarded with a special prize by the University.
Guest lecture: “Debunking Myths of Investment Banking”
15 January 2018, 4:16 am
Mr. Babur Yusupov was invited to WIUT to conduct a guest lecture on the insights of Investment Banking. Mr. Yusupov has previously worked for 9 years at Deutsche Bank London Capital Markets. He was invited on the behalf of the WIUT Finance Club, which aims to cover the fundamentals of equity valuation, bond pricing and critically analyse the phenomenon of financial decision-making.
The lecture was held on 12th of January at 17:00. The topic was “Debunking Myths of Investment Banking”. The structure of the lecture was the following: a 30-minute presentation by Mr. Yusupov and an interactive 20-minute Q&A session. The audience was fully engaged and asked a range of open-ended questions from the liquidity of European banks to the improving investment climate of Uzbekistan.
Here are some reviews of the event provided by the students:
“It was an unforgettable guest lecture, which was inspiring to most of us. Now I understand, that there are many opportunities to improve ourselves by securing internships. I realized the gains of studying hard at the university, which is hugely important for providing us a theoretical foundation for future work placements” (Aybek Jalelov, CIFS student).
“The lector’s knowledge about economics and finance is on another level. The way how Mr. Yusupov communicated and answered the questions was fascinating. Generally, I found the lecture very useful not only in terms of becoming acquainted with the  investment banking but also in terms of public speaking and approach to people” (Shokhjakhon Khudoynazarov, CIFS student).