EBRD delegation visits WIUT Featured
Published in News WIUT Archive 2017
On March 17, 2017 the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) delegation, headed by President Suma Chakrabarti visited Westminster International University in Tashkent.
During the visit President Chakrabarti delivered a lecture to WIUT students and staff members, and told about history of establishment and development of EBRD, its' unique mandate and business model, vision of future cooperation between Uzbekistan and EBRD. He also mentioned that amazing results could be achieved and that there is a lot of hardwork ahead. President Chakrabarti emphasized the real possibilities of students to contribute to the development of the country and EBRD.
The visit to WIUT has been organized in the framework of the official visit of EBRD delegation to Uzbekistan, which also included high-level meetings with the authorities to discuss ways of increasing EBRD engagement with Uzbekistan.
Sir Suma Chakrabarti is the sixth President of the EBRD and he has been re-elected for a second four-year term in 2016, while he began his first term in 2012.