On 18th of March 2017, WIUT welcomed CIFS students' parents to enjoy the student life and experience, which provided them the opportunity to explore the University and everything it has to offer.
During this day parents were invited to join University Tour, listen to Course Presentations and meet Course Teams and many other different events and activities. All presentations were held in Uzbek and Russian languages. The Day kicked off with the Tour around the university, particularly Sports Hall, LRC, academic classes in Istiqbol building and Amir Temur building, Ask.WIUT, Canteen, PC labs, etc.  Parents spent their day interacting with faculty and staff and also with parents of other students, learned more about the available resources and services. Moreover they could firsthand see the new art exhibition of paintings and pictures made by talented WIUT students.
Course presentations made by course leaders were very interesting as they provided general information about the organized courses and study process. Parents needed this information to assist their children in choosing the suitable and right undergraduate programme to continue their education.
The day concluded with the “Questions and Answers” session lead by Course leaders. Parents returned back home enriched by having seen how their children study and live in WIUT, how is the education process goes on, experiencing university life in general.
More in this category: EBRD delegation visits WIUT »