Navruz celebrations at WIUT
The celebration of Navruz fest in the Westminster International University in Tashkent was held on March 24-25, including an amazing concert programme, traditional sumalak and festive pilav.
Being one of the ancient and traditional spring fests Navruz is celebrated in number of countries, apart Uzbekistan, such as Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Tadjikistan. The importance of this historic fest is growing not only in the countries, were it has been traditionally celebrated, but also worldwide, because of the holiday’s inspiring beautiful customs, delicious ritual food, the general spirit, promoting harmony. That is why Navruz is also included into UNESCO's Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
Our University is also paying a great attention to the preservation and promotion of traditional values and customs. This year’s Navruz celebration was large-scaled, with concert programme, contest among students, sport competitions and traditional lunch for students and staff with pilav and sumalak.
The fest started with the concert program with the participation of our talented students , that astonished our guests with the high level of professionalism of the performers and melodious national songs.
“Miss Navruz contest” with the participation of WIUT students Maftuna Mirakhmedova, Kumush Iskandarova, Malika Rakhmatullayeva, Shakhzoda Ubaydullayeva, Iroda Akhmadova gained a big support from the guests of the event. Students competed in talents, knowledge of etiquette and presentation skills.