WIUT opens its doors for Career Day
Published in News WIUT Archive 2017
Traditional Career Day was held on March 31, 2017 at Westminster International University in Tashkent. This annual event, organized by WIUT Career Centre, gathers together representatives of business structures,
companies, students and graduates, who wish to get in contact with promising young professionals and find dream jobs. One of the main objectives of the events is to make contribution to the development and enhancement of the labour market of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This year  HR specialists of more than 80 national and international companies such as Artel, UMS, Ernst&Young, Sarkor telecom, Uzbekistan Airways and other ministries and state agencies let students know about the job opportunities, modern tendencies in labour market, secrets of composing successful CV and how to behave during the interview. Also it is important to know that Career Day is  an excellent opportunity to find a dream job and start prosperous career path in spheres as economy, finance, IT, banking, telecommunications, marketing, audit and others.
Guests also had a chance to witness high level of knowledge of students during the presentations of the best diploma works. Moreover, companies were interested in presented Professional courses, which are provided by the University.  According to Aziz Ochilov, Head of the WIUT Career centre, at the end of the last Academic year 2015-2016 92 % of graduates were employed and 8% continued their further education in pursuing Master degree. Mr. Ochilov also noted that WIUT graduates differ by their high level of professionalism and necessary skills in work, as they all take internships in leading companies during the learning process. Therefore Career Day is very important for employers to get acquainted with the high level and quality of education in WIUT, to meet prospective employees and to foster their network.