The Day of Uzbek Language at WIUT Featured
Published in Archive 2016-2017
The Day of Uzbek Language is celebrated on October 21 every year all over Uzbekistan.  Uzbek language became the State language of Uzbekistan in 1989. According to the Article 4 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan "The State language of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be Uzbek. The Republic of Uzbekistan shall ensure a respectful attitude toward the languages, customs and traditions of all nationalities and ethnic groups living on its territory, and create the conditions necessary for their development." Thus country pays a great attention to the development, preservation and respect of the official language as it is an integral part of national identity, culture and history.
Like every year, this year was not an exception and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) celebrated the Day of Uzbek Language.  WIUT hosted a special guest Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor Xadicha Muxiddinova, who made a speech on the history and prospects of the Uzbek language.  Her speech was both interesting and informative.
The students made this event even more special by their wonderful performances: national dances, recitation of poems of Uzbek poets, theatrical performances. The contest “Who knows more Uzbek folk sayings?” aroused much interest and excitement in audience. Furthermore, WIUT has organized the competition of wall newspapers. The winners were awarded during the event. Similar events have also been conducted in two dormitories of the University. The most creative students expressed their respect and regard for the Uzbek language in different ways, including Khorezm national dances. In addition, the students were checked how well they know Uzbek language. They competed in understanding language and culture through different topics and proverbs.