EBRD First Vice President Bennett to visit WIUT Featured
Published in Archive 2016-2017
On 8th of November EBRD First Vice President Phil Bennett was a guest at  the "Globalization and Sustainable Development"course at Westminster International University in Tashkent. Together with students and the University staff members he elaborated on the history of EBRD, on projects of the bank in Uzbekistan and the future plans.
He also noted that the EBRD’s short-term objectives in Uzbekistan are to support domestic small and medium-sized enterprises, to promote trade finance services and cross-border cooperation, as well as to facilitate foreign direct investment and to support government’s reform efforts, including those aimed at improving the investment climate.
Mr. Philip Bennett has been First Vice President of The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) since March 1, 2013 and its Head of Client Services Group since November 17, 2016. Mr. Bennett served as a Chief Operating Officer at EBRD. He joined EBRD on March 1, 2013 and since that time he has been responsible for all banking operations. Mr. Bennett is a graduate of the University of North Carolina. He holds a Master of Public Affairs degree from Princeton’s Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs and MBA from the University of Chicago.