Graduation Ceremony at WIUT Featured
Published in Archive 2016-2017
On November 17th, Westminster International University in Tashkent held a 13th Graduation Ceremony. The annual Award ceremony was a happy, inspiring event that took place in the Palace of Railway workers. More than 560 students acquired their diplomas during the Ceremony. WIUT Rector, UoW officials and others handed the diplomas.
The ceremony was attended by WIUT Rector Komiljon Karimov, the official representative of the University of Westminster (London) Deputy Rector on Global Engagement professor Alexandra Hughes, lecturers, members of WIUT Executive Board and others. WIUT Rector Komiljon Karimov congratulated the graduates wishing them success and professional achievements pointing out that the university was the place where students became not only specialists but valuable citizens.
According to the old British tradition all students were required to wear academic clothes featuring its special colour, blue and green.
Westminster International University in Tashkent was established by the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2002 and became the country’s pioneer institution in the sphere of international education. Nowadays, WIUT has a leading position within international universities in Uzbekistan. It provides different degree programs in management, economics, information technology and commercial law. All programmes are taught in English language. The University is also famous for it's social life and organises a lot of events and entertainments programmes.
WIUT congratulates the students on their success and wishes all the best for the future!