A training module on “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers” Featured
Published in Archive 2016-2017
Westminster International University in Tashkent in cooperation with the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) and Business Women Association “Tadbirkor Ayol” delivered a one week training session focusing on “Support to managerial capacity building of female managers”. The training took place at Westminster International University in Tashkent on 11-16 December, 2017.
The main goal was to promote female entrepreneurs' and managers' understanding according to latest trends in business related issues through a high level, structured training. After completion of the course, it was expected that participants would learn to run their business more effectively, to expand their career path in administration, and to build business network.
The training program covered such topics as: “How to conduct market and consumer analysis?”, “How to run business successfully?”, “How to recruit and motivate employees”, “How to turn an idea into a business ?”, “How to manage finances effectively?. A group of 50 individual female entrepreneurs from different regions of Uzbekistan were divided into two groups. They received training in different subject areas  including management, marketing, financial management and human resources management. All training sessions were held in Russian and Uzbek languages. On the 6th day of the training, participants prepared presentations and discussed  the skills and knowledge they have gained and how they would apply new skills in business environment.
The most active and successful 20 participants will have the opportunity to improve their qualification and to exchange experience in the leading manufacturing companies of Europe. The opening ceremony of the training seminar was held by OSCE expert in Uzbekistan, by leader of Uzbek Women’s Association “TadbirkorAyol”, by professors and business experts of Westminster International University in Tashkent, by business women and by Mass Media representatives. Under the guidance of business coaches of Westminster International University in Tashkent, a one week training seminar has started for a group of 50 female entrepreneurs on the same day.