Uzbekistan women in STEM: meeting with Sayyora Rashidova Featured
On 24th of February, Westminster International University in Tashkent welcomed Professor Sayyor Rashidova,  academician of Academy of Sciences, Director of the Institute of Polymer chemistry and physics of Republic of Uzbekistan. During the meeting Professor Rashidova told about her education, experience in science, and how women can successfully combine work and family.
Sayyora Rashidova has started her long journey in science from her studies in chemistry faculty of Moscow State University and developed her path from intern researcher and passed levels of junior researcher, associate professor and until professor and academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Her science career and leadership of the Institute of Polymer chemistry and physics is connected to the research work publications and studies, mentorship and young scientists development. Her research inquiries and experiments are in the fields of chemistry of high-molecular compounds, metal-polymer systems, biologically active polymers and nanochemistry and nano-physics areas.
Sayyora is also highly dedicated to the social life and participates in shaping and developing not only young scientists, but the community in general, making wide contribution to the support of women-scientists and human rights protection.
This meeting was organized in the framework of "Uzbekistan women in STEM" project, which aims on raising awareness  for the issue of small population of female students and workforce in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) fields, motivating and spreading success stories of 12 women of Uzbekistan who brilliantly developed their careers in STEM and brainstorming and discussion of challenges of women career development and education in STEM. It is implemented through organization of monthly events in a form of panel discussion and interview with 12 women in STEM, informal discussions, Q&A.