Multilateral Development Banks
Westminster International University in Tashkent is hosting a “Working with Multilateral Development Banks” Seminar on December 17- 21, 2019. The focus will be on the project investment cycle of MDBs, due diligence demands and financial/non-financial aspects of the MDB investment appraisal and approval process.
This event is aimed at the banking sector, financial institutions, accounting and financial advisory firms and individual consultants interested in working on projects with MDBs such as the World Bank Group/International Finance Corporation, the European Bank for Reconstruction & Development, the Asian Development Bank, and other international financial institutions (IFIs)/MDBs. Participants will learn about financing opportunities with MDBs, hear successful examples and get information needed to improve their effectiveness when pursuing MDB projects or establishing relations with IFIs/MDBs. For banks and financial advisers, there will also be an opportunity to enhance their knowledge of compliance procedures, and to get practical pointers and tips on due diligence competency.