Law is an interesting and intellectually challenging discipline. Studying law on an undergraduate degree program provides the opportunity to develop a strong theoretical understanding of the subject and development of transferable practical skills.
The BA (Hons) Commercial Law course at WIUT offers students the chance of a rewarding educational experience in itself that would enable graduates to be employed in a range of careers. It is also a Qualifying Uzbek Law Degree (QULD) and therefore serves as a pathway to a future legal career. WIUT graduates are working as in-house lawyers in national and multinational corporations; as legal associates and qualified advocates at law firms; and in many other private and public entities, including Government agencies.
The course provides an opportunity to study a wide range of options covering diverse areas of law that are closely linked to staff research and professional interests. These options together with core modules form a coherent stream throughout the three years. The members of the academic staff delivering these modules have years of academic and practice experience in the areas of their interest and considered as leading experts in Uzbekistan and the region.
During the course, the students will develop a wide range of skills and develop their intellectual ability. Career development skills are explicitly recognized and promoted and the overall aim of the Commercial Law course is to promote a stimulating, enjoyable and supportive learning environment.
Law students are active in extracurricular activities and social life of the university. The course is designed to offer opportunities to engage in a range of extracurricular activities such as taking part in Law Society activities, attending ‘Law Talks’ given by guest speakers with relevant professional practice, participating in practical workshops and training, attending summer schools, participating in national and international moot competitions and legal conferences etc.
Course structure
This section shows the core and optional modules available as part of the course and their credit value. Full-time Undergraduate students study 120 credits per year. The Course structure can be subject to change each academic year following feedback from a variety of sources.