On 10-11th of October, 2018 Westminster International University in Tashkent together with University of Westminster (London) conducts an international conference on research into the internationalization, and the impact of internationalization on higher education practice and policy.
The rector of the WIUT, Komiljon Karimov welcomed the delegates of the conference with opening remarks. H.E. Mr. Christopher Allan, Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan noted that the conference offers a wonderful opportunity to share expertise and experience in the field of internationalization and innovation in higher education. The plenary session included papers by Professor Andrew Linn, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, University of Westminster, Dr.Gulnara Kurenkeyeva, Dean, Almaty Management University and Mr. Alan France, First Deputy Rector, WIUT.
This international conference is associated with the new international peer-reviewed journal, Silk Road: A Journal of Eurasian Development. This journal has been established to provide a forum for analysis of and debate about policy issues and emerging agendas in the Silk Road countries and their transregional links. Published by the University of Westminster Press, the first issue should appear around the end of 2018. A special issue of this journal will publish selected papers from this conference.
Born out of the longstanding partnership between the University of Westminster and Westminster International University in Tashkent, the conference seeks out the lens of internationalization, to reflect on current higher education practice in teaching, learning, research, curriculum development, assessment, leadership, governance, digitization, technology and transnational education.
The main objective of internationalization is to improve the quality of higher education in order to better the preparation of students who are able to live in a global world and work in a global economy.