On November 15, 2018, Westminster International University in Tashkent celebrated a major event, gathering together alumni from all graduation years and creating a cheerful environment for engagement. This year’s Alumni Reunion was special as it was combined with another major event “Photo/art exhibition of WIUT Students and Staff artistic works” at Tashkent House of Photography. The works of students were dazzling as the exhibition works combined different disciplines of art and presented powerful messages. The visiting guests and alumni were full of affection as they toured the art works of students.
View the embedded image gallery online at:
The event was attended by rector of WIUT Komiljon Karimov and our honorary guests from University of Westminster, including Vice-Chancellor Dr. Peter Bonfield. The Rector, Komiljon Karimov, made an opening speech by welcoming the visitors and alumni to the event and highlighted the importance of alumni in the life of WIUT. Next, the Vice Chancellor of University of Westminster, Dr. Peter Bonfield, spoke about WIUT alumni movement and how alumni create the university's reputation through their success in the real world.  Also, an alumnus, Oybek Sabirov, a graduate of 2006 in Business Administration, made a speech on behalf of alumni. He talked about the vision of WIUT Alumni Council and encouraged alumni community to engage with the university to form a powerful WIUT alumni network. After formal speeches, the event continued with live music by popular band “Dastarxan”. The music created a joyful atmosphere for the visitors and alumni to network on the table of national food plov and refreshment snacks.