Conference on Development Prospects of Entrepreneurial Activities, Innovative Ideas and Technology in the Republic of Uzbekistan Featured
On 20th of January Westminster International University in Tashkent hosted a Conference on Development Prospects of entrepreneurial activities, innovative ideas and technology in the Republic of Uzbekistan organized together with Tashkent University of Information Technologies and Inha University in Tashkent. A
Conference was initiated by «Innovative Development Group», which consists of the most active and talented students with outstanding academic results from TUIT named after Muhammad Al-Kwarizmi, WIUT and IUT. IDG organizes monthly events via guests lectures to analyze past, current and prospective reforms in the sphere of innovative development, IT and communications.
The principle aim of «Innovative Development Group» is to provide the analysis of prospective reforms for innovative and ICT development of the Republic of Uzbekistan based of international experience and the ideas of younger generation.
Major objectives of «Innovative Development Group» are the following :
• To develop students’ professional and social skills by organizing monthly conferences, brainstorms and other events with local and international specialists.
• To reveal talents and provide them with the opportunities to be employed by leading IT companies and governmental organizations.
• To analyze world-wide experience including various reforms concerned with innovations and IT.
• To organize different event with the successful businessmen, governmental officials and
representatives of multinational companies located in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
After the conference the most active participants were awarded by AK "Uzbektelekom" and Uzmobile companies.
Photo credits: