Graduation Ceremony Featured
On 16th of November, 2018, the traditional 14th Graduation ceremony of Westminster International University (WIUT) took place at the Tashkent Central Palace of Railway Workers. This year, more than 800 students graduated with Economics, Business Information Systems, Business Management, Commercial Law degrees and more.
To honor one more generation of graduates, parents, university staff, the rector of WIUT Komiljon Karimov and the rector of the University of Westminster (London) Peter Bonfield, took part in the ceremony. Speaking at the event, Komilijon Karimov said “…being a WIUT graduate gives you not only pride, but a serious professional and social responsibility. The WIUT family – staff members, students and alumni - will look forward to hearing of your future professional achievements”.
The Vice-Chancellor and President of University Westminster (London), Peter Bonfield, also noted that WIUT students have an excellent foundation on which to build their future professional and personal lives. Furthermore, representative of BSc, Business Information System, stated that WIUT places importance into applying and implementing theories into real life shaping the success of students. WIUT prepares highly qualified personnel in the above-mentioned areas and 90% of graduates get employed during the first 6 months after completing their studies while others continue studying on Master’s degree or starting their own business.
View the embedded image gallery online at: