Sustainable employment in Uzbekistan Featured
undp wiutOn the 29th of October, Westminster International University in Tashkent held a discussion on the topic of “Sustainable employment in Uzbekistan: current situations, challenges and ways to overcome” together with UNDP and the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.
Representatives of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Cabinet of Ministers, ministries and departments, non-governmental organizations participated in the event.
The special session highlighted the role of United Nations system in Uzbekistan to support the reform agenda in the country in the area of inclusive economic development, with a focus on employment and social protection. During the dialogue session, the results of analytical reports and the concept of the developing labor market in Uzbekistan were discussed. The analytical report was part of the UNDP project “Support for Strategic Research for Sustainable Development” which was comprised by the Center for Economic Research, the Institute for Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research, leading experts of Westminster International University in Tashkent, and independent researchers.