The future prospects of Islamic finance in Uzbekistan Featured
Westminster International University in Tashkent has organised a guest lecture on the future prospects of Islamic Finance in Uzbekistan on 26 September, 2018. The guest speaker of the day was an Advisor to the Chairman of NBU, Mr.Valiev. In this lecturer Mr. Valiev discussed the distinctive features of Islamic banking and finance that make it different from other banking systems. He shared his own experiences how and why Islamic Banking is more suited to a globalizing world than is the conventional one. It was also mentioned that the global finance market is dominated by the convention banking system. However, due to the advantages of Islamic banking, the industry has expanded rapidly over the last decade, growing at the rate of 10 – 12%.
WIUT Students and staff members participated in the guest lecture. The program ended with a question and answer session where the students actively participated.