WIUT student is a winner of the Republican stage of State Award “Zulfiya” Featured
WIUT student is a winner of the Republican stage of State Award “Zulfiya”. We congratulate our Commercial Law student, Nigorakhonim Umarova, with the victory at the Republican stage of the State Award “Zulfiya”.
Zulfiya State award is a very prestigious award which is granted to the talented girls every year on the occasion of the International Women’s day. Zufiya award is granted to girls with high intellectual capacity, special academic and social achievements who are distinct in the areas of education, science, sports, culture and social life. This year over 4200 girls participated in the initial selection process The process started in October and consisted of 5 stages, including the university, district, city and Republican levels.
24 girls were selected from Tashkent city for the Republican stage and after the interviews and final selection process, the award was granted to Nigorakhonim Umarova.
The Laureates of Zulfiya, in addition to the gold medal with the image of Zulfiya on it, receive a monetary award for an amount of 50 minimal wages, diploma validating the award and special presents from the President of Uzbekistan. Moreover, this award grants the Laureates with the opportunity to enroll in any public university without examination on a full scholarship basis.