Tuesday, 10 March 2020 14:59
Field trip to the Oliy Majlis
(1 Vote)
As part of the Sustainable Development and Globalization course students visited the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. A field trip, an important component of learning at WIUT, helps to enhance significantly the course content by providing information, which can be difficult to convey in the classroom setting. The event started with a brief talk about the structure, its system and its role in governance. The talk was led by Dilorom Fayzieva, member of the Committee on International Affairs and Interparliamentary Relations, and Nodir Jumaev, doctor of Economics and deputy of UzLiDeP (Liberal Democratic Party).
Members of Parliament gave specific examples of recently adopted regulations to answer students' questions. MPs further mentioned the importance of public participation in the drafting and passing of laws. The talk was followed by an intense discussion about the country’s economic reforms with Nodir Jumaev, who explained current gaps in the banking system and the potential reforms Uzbekistan is expected to introduce in the future.
After the discussion, students had the opportunity to visit the main Conference Hall of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. Overall, students were able to discuss key issues with real MPs and had a unique opportunity to visit the main building of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.