Memorandum of Cooperation with Ucell
On August 28, as a result of the meeting between Komiljon Karimov, Rector of the Westminster International University in Tashkent and Vladimir Kravchenko, General Director of COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) a Memorandum of cooperation was signed.
Every year, Ucell Plaza hosts Open days for graduate course students of Westminster International University in Tashkent. Vladimir Kravchenko, an alumnus of WIUT himself, readily meets with students to exchange viewpoints.
The Career Center at Westminster International University in Tashkent also successfully cooperates with Ucell alongside with major international companies represented in Uzbekistan. To-date we have established cooperation with more than 400 private and public organizations, which provides the University with the opportunity to employ students during their studies in the shortest possible time.
The main objective of the Memorandum is providing constant support for students in developing their professional skills in ICT. Delivery of presentations, guest lectures, and other events for WIUT students will be essential part of this cooperation. Also, students will be offered internships opportunities, will be able to participate in joint activities enabling them to get on-hand training in the telecommunications sector.
We express our gratitude to Ucell for the fruitful cooperation, which creates ground for the WIUT students to get internship and job offers at Ucell, one of the largest mobile operators in the Republic of Uzbekistan.