Dear students of all levels,
We are excited to welcome you at Westminster International University in Tashkent as a proud student, who successfully demonstrated their excellence during the application process to claim their place at our University.
As the long awaited Induction Week is coming close, the schedule of the events planned for the week has been sent out to all of you. The online Induction Week 2020, which will include various live broadcasts from Mentors, Students' Union and engaging activities with your groupmates, will commence from Monday 21 September. You are strongly encouraged to identify yourself within your groups before the start of the Induction.
For the CIFS students the Induction Week Schedule is available on the “My Group” page on Intranet.
For Direct Entry and Postgraduate Students, the Induction Week Schedule has been mailed through the Admission System and to your personal e-mails.
For all our students the Teaching Week (TW1) for the 2020-2021 Academic Year starts on Monday, 28th September.
Due to ongoing COVID-19 restrictions the teaching/learning process at WIUT, like in all other Universities across Uzbekistan, starts online, but as soon as face-to-face teaching and learning is permitted, we will open our doors for you again. Learning Resource Centre and other Student Support Services have prepared their online support strategies for your convenience, details of which will be announced to you very soon.
Induction Week is just the start of you getting settled into WIUT family, therefore enjoy this period to the fullest to prepare and be ready to start your studies!