On September 18, 2020, the representatives of Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan visited Westminster International University in Tashkent to announce the appointment of Bakhrom Mirkasimov as the new Rector of Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT). At this post, he replaced Komiljon Karimov who became a Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan (UWED).
Prior to this appointment, Bakhrom Mirkasimov held a position of Deputy Rector on Research and Innovation at WIUT. His experience includes visits to CERGE-EI (Czech Republic), Duke University (USA), Leibniz University Hannover (Germany) and Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO) as a Research Scholar, work at the German Institute for Economic Research (DIW Berlin) and consultancy to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, Asian Development Bank, World Bank, United Nations Development Programme, United Nations Population Fund, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, International Labour Organization and International Food Policy Research Institute. He has studied economics at Humboldt University Berlin (Germany), Vanderbilt University (USA), Boise State University (USA). He received his Certificate in International Foundation Studies from Westminster International University in Tashkent in 2003. He is the Managing Editor of the international peer-reviewed open-access journal - Silk Road: A Journal of Eurasian Development ( and has published in such academic journals as Journal of Comparative Economics and Demography.