Monday, 11 November 2019 12:16
WIUT joins the SDSN!
First in Uzbekistan, we are excited to join the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network (UN SDSN), which is a global network with over 700 institutions in 35 countries implementing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s).
SDSN mobilizes global scientific and technological expertise to promote practical problem solving for sustainable development. It has operated under the auspices of the UN Secretary-General and the leadership of the world-renown economist-Professor Jeffrey Sachs, since 2012.
WIUT now hosts the National SDSN Network for Uzbekistan. As an SDSN Member, faculty, students, and staff gain access to the Network to help us identify and connect with other sustainable development experts promote activities and events, and discover new prospects for funding, collaboration and much more!
SDSN is a campus-wide initiative. WIUT aims to empower the entire community from students to faculty members to get involved across all subject areas. Our Center for Policy Research and Outreach will coordinate efforts as WIUT’s focal point. Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for more information