On November 14th 2019, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) hosted an International Conference on the Current State and Evolution of an Integrated Financial Services Sector in Uzbekistan, in collaboration with the University of Westminster, London and the Institute for Fiscal Studies of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Issues related to the development of the financial services sector in Uzbekistan and beyond were addressed, including policy challenges, research priorities and implementation of the best practices. Additionally, the conference agenda included discussion of regulatory and supervisory frameworks, securities markets (primary and secondary), technologies in banking and finance, microfinance opportunities and other alternative approaches to finance and banking.
The conferenced aimed to bring together national and regional stakeholders from the research, government, and private sector communities to exchange knowledge, and share ongoing practices and research.
Prof. Harry Thapar, the Head of Centre for Finance and Financial Services, University of Westminster (London) shared his experience in financial technologies and the impact of artificial intelligence on the development of financial services in Central Asia. According to Prof. Thapar, the development of sustainable financial systems which use modern technological tools is a key factor in the modern financial services industry.