Deloitte Business Case competition
On 12th November 2019, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) hosted Deloitte Business Case competition. The competition was organized for the first time at WIUT and gathered talented and outstanding level 5 and 6 students. Ms Assel Serikova - Head of Talent Department, Caspian region, Deloitte led the competition with Deloitte Uzbekistan office team.
Students were divided into 5 teams that were challenged to solve the given business case study within a limited time. To provide guidance and support, each team was coached by a Deloitte expert. This event allowed students to experience real business problems and environment. Students were able to demonstrate their leadership, critical thinking, technical, as well as soft skills.
After successful presentations, the panel of judges has selected students that have impressed them with their solutions and approach to the given problem. Six best were awarded an offer for internships at Deloitte office in Uzbekistan with opportunity for further employment. Among them are Shokhrukh Ilkhomov (Commercial Law), Rustam Tulyakov (Economics with Finance), Sanjarbek Samandarov (Economics with Finance), Sherzod Azamov (Economics with Finance), Sherzodbek Kirgizbaev (Economics with Finance) and Zebo Ravshanbekova (Economics with Finance).
The best team – Abdulkhay Karimov (Economics with Finance), Aziza Rashidova (Economics with Finance), Farangiz Sharobidinova (Business Administration), Otabek Rakhimberdiev (Business Administration), Sanjarbek Samandarov (Economics with Finance) – won an opportunity to have breakfast for a cup of coffee with Mr Erkin Ayupov – Audit Partner & Head of Deloitte Uzbekistan, having a wonderful opportunity for a dialogue with an expert.