WIUT is a Leader in Business Education
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) was recognized as the leading university in business education in Uzbekistan by the Global Entrepreneurship Network (GEN). WIUT was awarded the special Certificate of Appreciation for its commitment and support as a partner organization.
The Global Entrepreneurship Network (GEN) is a year-round platform of networks, programmes, and initiatives aimed at creating a single global ecosystem of aspiring entrepreneurship. From 18th till 24th of November of this year, a number of leading organizations including Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, and the Association of International Business and Technology organized the traditional 3rd Global Entrepreneurship Week (GEW Uzbekistan 2019). As part of the event, WIUT organized a roundtable seminar on “The role of education in entrepreneurship” where guest speakers included successful entrepreneurs such as Zafar Khashimov, Hikmat Abdurahmanov and Anvar Irchaev. The speakers shared their business know-how and gave invaluable advice to the audience on how to develop the decision-making skills that will be crucial for their career development.
WIUT students were inspired by the event and actively took part in business forums, discussions, B2B meetings, building networks with other brilliant and innovative minds.