New Partnership Agreement signed
Following a successful validation event in December WIUT has renewed the partnership agreement with the University of Westminster (London) for a further five years.
The contract was formally signed on behalf of WIUT by the Rector, Dr Komiljon Karimov, and on behalf of UoW by the Vice-Chancellor, Dr Peter Bonfield, at an event attended by the Ambassador of Republic of Uzbekistan’s to the United Kingdom, His Excellency Mr Said Rustamov, who was making his first formal visit to the University.
In addition to the revalidation of existing programmes September 2020 will see the introduction of the following new programmes: BA (Hons) Business Management (previously BA Business Administration); BA (Hons) Business Management with Marketing; BA (Hons) Business Management with Finance; BSc (Hons) Finance; MA in Human Resource Management and Talent Management; MSc Business Intelligence and Analytics and a Postgraduate Certificate of Higher Education in Teaching and Learning.
The parties also agreed to cooperate in organizing short-term courses and training courses for the advanced training of civil servants, business representatives, and individuals in relevant areas. Moreover, the idea of a series of jointly organized events aimed at demonstrating the rich cultural and historical heritage, tourist and investment potential of Uzbekistan to the British public was discussed.