Tuesday, 23 January 2018 04:44
WIUT @25 Development Strategy
25WIUT @25 Development Strategy is an ambitious and at the same time achievable plan that articulates our vision for the next 10 years and will lead us to the University’s 25th Anniversary. The strategy is founded on the idea that the university will continue to provide and improve its facilities in a way that our capable and motivated students will be able to broaden their horizons, build up competences and better demonstrate them.
As the University grows and embraces inclusiveness, it is important that the strategic planning ensures that all units work in the same corporate and cultural direction to achieve the University’s strategic goals. To this end, the staff members are invited to carefully study, implement and provide feedback on these development strategies, corporate policies and practices.
WIUT @25 Development Strategy is considered to be a key document in both long-term and short-term institutional planning, providing a focus for the University’s efforts over the next ten years. It is going to act as a strategic guideline for resource allocation to maximise progress and effectiveness of services provided by the University and the departments. The goals set are very conceptual and provide flexibility for the University’s units to collectively implement them by developing their own objectives in support of the strategy.
We believe the strategy is to help colleagues within the WIUT and the external stakeholders to think of the ways they can best contribute to the University’s overall strategic development.
Published in WIUT Strategy 2018
On 20th of January Westminster International University in Tashkent hosted a Conference on Development Prospects of entrepreneurial activities, innovative ideas and technology in the Republic of Uzbekistan organized together with Tashkent University of Information Technologies and Inha University in Tashkent. A
Conference was initiated by «Innovative Development Group», which consists of the most active and talented students with outstanding academic results from TUIT named after Muhammad Al-Kwarizmi, WIUT and IUT. IDG organizes monthly events via guests lectures to analyze past, current and prospective reforms in the sphere of innovative development, IT and communications.
The principle aim of «Innovative Development Group» is to provide the analysis of prospective reforms for innovative and ICT development of the Republic of Uzbekistan based of international experience and the ideas of younger generation.
Major objectives of «Innovative Development Group» are the following :
• To develop students’ professional and social skills by organizing monthly conferences, brainstorms and other events with local and international specialists.
• To reveal talents and provide them with the opportunities to be employed by leading IT companies and governmental organizations.
• To analyze world-wide experience including various reforms concerned with innovations and IT.
• To organize different event with the successful businessmen, governmental officials and
representatives of multinational companies located in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
After the conference the most active participants were awarded by AK "Uzbektelekom" and Uzmobile companies.
Photo credits:
On 22nd of January Westminster International University in Tashkent organized a unique event: simultaneous chess play by Woman Grandmaster Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim, the strongest female chess player in Uzbekistan at the moment. The event is dedicated to the Day of Defenders of Motherland.
The champion was challenged by 20 students and staff members from our university at a simultaneous game. She is just 17, but already has obtained 3-5th places in the World Chess Championship(U20) among females in 2017, won Central Asian Cup and Asian Championship among females(U20) in 2015 and title of the best female Uzbek player 7 times from 2008 to 2016. The winner was awarded a special prize by the University.