Monday, 12 February 2018 12:38
"How to become a successful business woman"
On February 2,  WIUT GDC has organised a guest lecture on the topic "How to become a successful business woman". The guest of this session was the president of " The Association of business women" of the Republic of Uzbekistan Gulnora Makhmudova. The event was informative and motivational. She has shared her experience and knowledge with the students, staff and guests of WIUT. Interesting  and memorable prizes were given to WIUT students
Every year WIUT celebrates its' anniversary with a Charity Gala Concert. This year was not an exception. On 9th of February a charity concert was held at WIUT Lyceum Hall and gathered plethora of talented and enthusiastic students and guest stars.
The Charity Gala Concert  is the most beloved event at WIUT. By tradition all the funds collected on this day are given to disabled children from boarding school "Muruvvat 2". As in previous  years, the main beneficiaries were children suffering from leukemia. This initiative is organised by WIUT students and it takes place annually beginning from 2012.
The spectacular event is popular not only within the University community, but also outside it. The audience witnessed the amazing diversity of musical and art talents of WIUT students, staff and invited stars. The event was opened by an outstanding performance named "BIT" by the ensemble of percussion instruments led by Ulughbek Makhmudov. During the concert the best students and favourite teachers were awarded by the University administration.
The festive concert program included the most beautiful compositions performed by the winner of "Zor-Zor Star" contest Ulugbek Khalikov, students of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and WIUT, and the chamber orchestra “Young Talents”, conducted by Muborak Lutfullayeva. In addition to the performances, WIUT students created an artwork on the stage by painting, the result truly wowed the audience.
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) was founded on 16th January 2002 in partnership with the University of Westminster (UK, London) and the UMID Foundation of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and became the first international university of Uzbekistan. WIUT provides internationally recognized higher education at undergraduate and postgraduate levels.