Thursday, 22 February 2018 04:45
Guest lecture by UN Resident Coordinator
On 15th of February WIUT IMUN Secretariat welcomed her excellency – Helena Fraser – UN Resident Coordinator and Head Representative of UNDP Office in Tashkent for a guest lecture on "Role of Youth in Promoting and Attaining Sustainable Development Goals."
Talks and discussion were focused on the sustainable development goals (SDGs), known as the "Global Goals": - a universal call to action to end poverty, protect the planet and ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity.
These 17 Goals build on the successes of the Millennium Development Goals, while including new areas such as climate change, economic inequality, innovation, sustainable consumption, peace and justice, among other priorities. The goals are interconnected – often the key to success on one will involve tackling issues more commonly associated with another.