On March 17-18, 2017, Westminster International University in Tashkent opened its doors to the  International Model United Nations Conference. Organized with the support of the UN agencies in Uzbekistan, it gathers over 250 students of higher education institutions of Uzbekistan.
MUN is a combination of a conference and role game. Its main purpose is to reproduce the work of UN bodies, during which students acquire diplomatic, leadership, oratory and language skills along with the ability to come to a compromise. It is important to note that the MUN Society has been fruitfully functioning since 2012 and is one of the recognized clubs of the WIUT. During this period, the community held 5 local annual MUN conferences. In turn, this event was the first International MUN Conference in Uzbekistan.
At the opening ceremony, the rector of WIUT - Komiljon Karimov, UN Resident Coordinator Helena Fraser, UNESCO Representative Badarch Dendev,  Acting World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan - Sedar Japbarov addressed welcoming words to the students.
It should be noted, that every year the interest of Uzbek youth in MUN is growing steadily. If 170 students participated in the conference last year, this year their number reached 250, while the number of applications for participation in the conference exceeded 500. In the list of delegates the representatives of more than 20 universities of our country, as the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, Inha University in Tashkent, Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, Andijan, Ferghana and Urgench State Universities, Management Development Institute of Singapore in Tashkent and others.
The participants of the conference operated in five committees. At the end of the event, students who received valuable skills in discussing important world problems and taking the necessary decisions to eliminate them, were awarded with certificates of participation. Moreover, the administration of WIUT and The UN Office in Uzbekistan honored participants, that demonstrated distinctive activity, with memorable gifts.