Friday, 08 September 2017 11:47
In Memory of the First President Islam Karimov
To commemorate the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, a memorial event was held at all educational institutions of our country, including Westminster International University in Tashkent on September 6, 2017.
The purpose of this event was to recall the great merits of our First President to the Motherland and to remind young people the importance of showing appreciation for enormous opportunities and conditions that were created for them during the years of independence. Strengthening feelings of love  and attachment to a homeland are the most important tasks facing the educators and parents nowadays.
Students were told about significant contributions of First President of Uzbekistan that has been made to promote peace, security, and well-being of People of Uzbekistan.
We are proud to say that WIUT was established at the initiative of Islam Karimov.
Friday, 08 September 2017 10:16
Orientation week was successfully ended!
Every year, at the end of the Orientation week, WIUT backyard turns into an arena of colourful events. Freshmen present their groups to mentors and professors through fascinating performances. Students spent five days learning, trying to quickly integrate into the learning process and getting acquainted with each other.
One of the CIFS students Fazilatkhon Kayumova said, "The Orientation week was unforgettable and really fun. During these 5 days I got the chance to join the WIUT family. I was listening to presentations and preparing for the group perfomance. I am grateful to all staff members that they met us in a friendly and warm atmosphere and made everything to make our first week easier. I made a lot of new friends. So, now I am ready to study, I am full of energy, enthusiasm and confidence".
Temur Jalilov, CIFS student, also added, "I have been here for one week and I have experineced the magnificient feelings, for example, teacher's knowledge, as well as students, and very friendly society, helpful administration, and studying system is quite different comparing to other universities. I believe that this University will help me to succeed in both social and academic lives."