On May 10, 2021, at Westminster International University in Tashkent Okila Elboeva (Lincoln Memorial University, USA) – one of the Uzbek translators of the popular textbook “Common Sense Economics” across the US college campuses presented the first Uzbek translated version in Uzbekistan. Work on the translation of the textbook lasted more than two years and was edited by two WIUT Economists Bakhrom Mirkasimov and Zohid Askarov. This type of economics literature is abundant in the US and Europe, but the first one published in Uzbekistan.
With the active support of WIUT’s Lead Academic Partner Economic Fundamentals Initiative (EFI), the copies of the translation of the textbook will be distributed electronically and physically among local universities and libraries in Uzbekistan. The book is presented in very light and easy Uzbek language, accompanied by video materials. The book covers contemporary economics vocabulary and free market principles and explains a range of economic principles and terms such as cost-benefit analysis, trade off, opportunity cost and others for native Uzbek speakers.
The book can be read in both Uzbek and Russian languages at:
“Common Sense Economics”, a classic introduction to the fundamentals of market economics, is now being translated for readers in Eastern Europe, Central Asia and countries of South Caucasus.