Effective Management Trainings
As part of the joint project between UNDP Uzbekistan and the Agency for Public Services, and with the support of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and the European Union, WIUT’s academic staff prepared a 3-day training programme on “Effective management for local government in Uzbekistan” specifically designed for employees of public-facing and executive government bodies.
The 3-day training sessions aimed at improving the skills and expertise of employees to ensure the effective functioning of local government bodies, introducing modern management mechanisms, and strengthening transparency and public accountability.
Training sessions were held in Nukus city, in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Karshi city in the Kashkadarya region and further discussed issues related to the timely identification and effective solution of socio-economic problems in those regions. It is also scheduled to conduct these trainings in Syrdarya, Namangan, Sukhandarya, Jizzakh, Tashkent regions.