Moot Law WIUTThis year, WIUT has participated in three major global moot competitions. Competing in these moot competitions has provided the opportunity for WIUT students to develop and build advocacy skills, sharpen public speaking skills, and engage in legal analysis. These skills are extremely beneficial for future lawyers and trial attorneys. We wish our students best of luck and support!
Jessup Global Rounds
A WIUT team (Khusniddin Abdufattokhov, Abdurrakhman Akhmedov, Abdulaziz Yunusov, Diyor Davltov, Mariya - Violetta Kilimnik) is currently competing against thousands of law students and legal professionals from top Universities based in USA, China, Malaysia and Estonia. This is the world’s largest virtual moot competition and is held between March and April this year. Faculty support is provided by Dildora Karimova.
Moot Law WIUTVIS Moot Competition
This competition provides a great opportunity for WIUT students to learn further about international arbitration, research and legal analysis, time management and building teamworking skills. According to one of the WIUT’s participating team members, “This Vis Moot Competition has made me step out of my comfort zone and learn much more than I expected. It was kind of a challenge for me, which helped improve my mooting skills as well as my writing skills. I am grateful for being part of this team and participate in the competition”. WIUT team members - Madina Inogomova, Shakhzod Alimkhodjaev, Shakhnoza Karimova, Nodirabegim Parpieva - are currently preparing for the next round to be held on March 27-30, coached by Madina Shamuratova.
Moot Law WIUTFrankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot Court
This is one of the oldest and prestigious Moot competitions in the area of investor-state dispute resolution. The WIUT team were one of 60 teams from around the world (i.e., National University of Singapore, American University, University of Buenos Aires, Goethe University) competing in this Moot competition represented by Navruza Yunusova, Sanobar Khikmatova, Mavludakhon Yunusova and guided by team coach Abduaziz Isakulov.