Guest lecture with Yuliy Yusupov
Westminster International University in Tashkent commences the celebration 19th anniversary with honorary guest lecture!
Yuliy Yusupov at WIUTTo mark this milestone, the WIUT Economics with Finance Community organised an guest lecture with prominent Uzbek economist, Yuliy Yusupov. Mr Yusupov is the Director at the Center for Economic Development and has extensive experience in research and consultancy throughout Central Asia in the spheres of economic development, business development and economic policy.
Mr Yusupov’s lecture on “The Economic Development of Uzbekistan and government reforms”, was eye-opening for students, providing them with comprehensive information on policy making and the key factors in economic growth.
The guest lecture was followed by a Q&A session where students participated in discussions on questions of their choice.
Stay in touch for the latest updates on upcoming events celebrating our 19th anniversary.