Globalization and Sustainable Development Course
On February 10, 2021, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) re-launched its popular Globalization and Sustainable Development course led by Dr. Sodyq S. Safoev, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, former Minister of Foreign Affairs, former Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the USA and Canada, and former visiting scholar at the Harvard University Institute for International Development.
The first session was hosted by Rector Bakhrom Mirkasimov who welcomed Senator Safoev and 70+ students and staff members to the course. The course aims to help the future leaders of Uzbekistan expand their vision, think globally and grasp the transformational role globalization and sustainable development play. This course is run for 10 weeks and coordinated by WIUT alumni Nigorakhonim Umarova and Khursana Usmanova.