Our university students’ team took 1st place in the Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA) Institute Research Challenge 2021, a local round, hosted by the Kazakhstan CFA Society. This year, five teams competed with one another from universities of Kazakh NARHOZ, KIMEP, KBTU, and WIUT. WIUT has successfully beat its peers in the local round twice in consecutive years.
We wholeheartedly congratulate Level 6 Economics with Finance students Nodir Bekhbudi, Safina Sharipova, Madinabonu Azizova, and Amirillo Matkulov with their victory and wish them good luck and support at the regional level of the CFA Institute Research Challenge. Faculty support was provided by lecturers of the Finance Department: Sherzodbek Safarov, Saidgozi Saydumarov, and Qobiljon Yunusov.
The next regional semifinal will be held on April 13-14, 2021. We believe that our team will get excellent results in such a tough competition among universities of Europe, the Middle East and Africa.