Information session for parents
Parents get the WIUT experience.
On the 30th of March, Information and Customer Services Department of WIUT organised an Information Session for parents of prospective students. The session was held in 2 languages: Uzbek and Russian. During the event, organisers touched on several topics, including the history of WIUT, the path it has followed, its functioning campuses, university social life, foundation courses and the details of the admission process for the 2021-2022 academic year. The Course Leader for Foundation Studies Andrey Khojeev and Head of Global Education department Khikmatullo Urazboev also participated in the event, providing more detailed information regarding specific modules and the course as a whole. Later on parents were able to take part in quiz and win great prizes. Lastly, guests asked their burning questions before being treated to a tour conducted by WIUT students.
WIUT wishes the best of luck to future applicants in their entrance exams and in all their new endeavours.