Globalization and Sustainable Development Course
Globalization and Sustainable Development CourseWestminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) has recently held the Globalization and Sustainable Development Course led by Dr. Sodyq S. Safoev, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, former Minister of Foreign Affairs, former Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the USA and Canada, visiting scholar at the Harvard University Institute for International Development.
The course was also attended by the distinguished speakers, including  Mr. Alkis Drakinos, Head of Resident Office, EBRD, Mr. Viktor Ognivtsev, Consultant at International Trade Centre, former UN official and Ms. Matilda Dimovska, UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan.
The course provided an in-depth look at the shortcomings of current and past global economies, and the insights on why and how globalization and sustainable development has become the universally prioritized agenda for the future of our world.
Based on their active participation at lectures, discussions and debates every session, students were granted with the Certificates of Participation and the Certificates of Completion. The most active team that, in addition to regular attendance, made quality presentations, was awarded with and ‘The Best Presentation’ award and valuable presents, while the most active student with an outstanding output into the course was awarded with ‘The Best Speaker’ award.
The course lasted for 10 weeks and was coordinated by the Research Assistant, Nigorakhonim Umarova and Legal Aide to Dr Safoev, Khursana Usmanova.