New Book on Uzbekistan and SDGs
The international conference “New Uzbekistan National SDGs: Milestones and Perspectives” that will take place on Friday 24 September in Tashkent, is intended to raise awareness about reforms in Uzbekistan since 2017.
Local and foreign speakers including scholars, representatives of the government, the private sector, international agencies, think tanks and a wider group of people interested in Uzbekistan’s future will discuss the reforms and make recommendations related to the realisation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development to ensure inclusive and sustained economic growth, social inclusion and environmental protection.
During the second part of the conference, invited youth representatives of Uzbekistan will give presentations on their views about the role of Youth in SDG projects.
The conference presentations will form the launch pad for a book titled “Uzbekistan: The Third Renaissance” which will be edited by Richard Pomfret (Professor of Economics) and University of Adelaide (Australia) and Bakhrom Mirkasimov (Rector) Westminster International University in Tashkent (Uzbekistan). The book will be published by Routledge in London UK, with a soft launch at Navruz 2022 and hard copies available later in the year.  The book’s thirteen chapters will each cover an element of economic reform or cross-cutting theme, co-authored by a foreign and domestic specialist.  The book is intended to bring the content and prospects of reforms since 2017 and the realization of SDG targets to a wide readership within and beyond Uzbekistan.