Career Development Centre's "Month of Field Trips"
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) is committed to enriching its students' education with practical experiences in the workplace that expand their horizons and prepare them for the professional world. This commitment came to life through the "Month of Field Trips" program, an initiative by WIUT's Career Development Centre, providing students with opportunities to explore diverse industry sectors.
1. Fido-Biznes
During the first half of October, the Career Centre orchestrated the first field trip, taking students to Fido-Biznes, a leading developer and supplier of information systems in Uzbekistan. At Fido-Biznes, students delved into the intricacies of the IT industry, understanding employee benefits and engaging in discussions with department leaders about mobile app developments, project management and potential career prospects.
2. Hilton Tashkent City
The second field trip took place at Hilton Tashkent City. Students gained insights into the hotel's operations, exploring career prospects and learning about professional development within the dynamic hospitality sector.
3. InterContinental Tashkent
The third event in the "Month of Field Trips" took students to the luxurious InterContinental Tashkent, where they explored the hotel's various amenities and learning about potential career opportunities.
More in this category: « WIUT Campus Tours Ideathon at WIUT »