Cooperation is being established between WIUT and leading Universities in Malaysia
The Uzbek Embassy in Kuala Lumpur witnessed a momentous occasion of signing a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Asia Pacific University of Technology & Innovation (APU) from Malaysia and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT).
This ceremony signifies the intent for a collaborative partnership that aims to foster teacher and student exchange and cooperation between the institutions as well as the establishment of Kuala Lumpur Summer Schools on creative industry, cyber security and artificial intelligence. Moreover, this partnership sets the stage for the establishment of a scientific-research center on cyber security in Uzbekistan and a joint research program emphasizing the importance of global education partnerships.
Additionally, the Rector, Bakhrom Mirkasimov, and the First Deputy Rector (Academic), Dr. Michael Clarke,  of WIUT met with other renowned Malaysian Universities such as Taylor's University, UOW Malaysia KDU Penang University, INTI International University, and the British Council in Malaysia to discuss further partnership opportunities.