On November 20, 2020, Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) held the official opening ceremony of its brand-new innovative campus.
The ceremony officially started with the speech of Bakhrom Mirkasimov, Rector of WIUT, in which he congratulated students and staff on the opening of the new building.
The ceremony continued with the campus tour during which all guests were introduced to the following facilities: 9 classrooms and 2 lecture halls; 4 computer labs; a hotel laboratory, which includes a hotel room, a bar-restaurant and a kitchen, where students can practice the basics of hospitality; as well as social areas for students and 2 conference rooms with a capacity of over 200 people.
The entrance to the building is equipped with face recognition technology (Face ID), which enhances the level of security and convenience.