With regard to the unfounded information disseminated on social media channels, the University reports the following - Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) strives not only to be one of the best educational institutions throughout Uzbekistan, but also the most attractive employer in the field of education. WIUT is proud of its corporate culture, ethics and performance system for all its’ employees, which confirms the unquenchable desire of many specialists to work with us!
The University provides a wide range of service benefits to its employees under its Staff Support scheme: for example, long-term paid holidays for teachers, life insurance for employees, medical insurance, tuition fee discounts, various trainings for the growth and development of its staff and for its siblings.
According to the resolution PQ-279 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 15th, 2022 "On the organization of admission processes to state higher education institutions" it is determined that tuition fees of the women who are admitted to a Master's degree program of a state higher education institution for the academic year 2022/2023 will be covered from the State budget.
According to the third paragraph of Article 3 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Education" No. ORQ-637 of September 23, 2020, state educational institutions are those that provide education in accordance with state educational standards and state educational requirements.
Westminster International University in Tashkent provides educational services in accordance with international educational standards and the educational requirements of the University of Westminster (London, UK). Women studying on the Master’s degree programs at WIUT are currently not eligible to obtain tuition fee waiver from the State budget.