Partnership Agreement with FAO
Partnership Agreement with Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) signed today a Partnership Agreement with Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) on the “Technical implementation of the Price and market information system and related policy analysis for selected agricultural value chains in Uzbekistan”. The project is supported by the Center for Policy Research and Outreach (CPRO) of WIUT.
Agricultural price and market information systems (MIS) can play a very important role in promoting agricultural development, especially for agricultural small-holder and food producers. Sound market information can help to enhance transparency, competitiveness and the more equitable sharing of benefits among key players in the marketing systems and promote the sustainable food value chain development. Additionally, MIS can make a significant contribution towards improving food security and nutrition, by enabling the identification of price trends that may signal emerging food problems and cost and affordability of nutritional and healthy diets, whether relatively short-term deficits or longer-term structural problems. A good MIS is also useful in enhancing governments’ capacity to take appropriate policy and planning decisions in support of agricultural growth.
The signing was attended by Mr Sherzod Umarov, Deputy FAO Representative in Uzbekistan, and Mr Bakhrom Mirkasimov, Rector, WIUT, among others.
Partnership Agreement with Mr Umarov noted: ''Our joint actions within the framework of the Agreement, based on strong cooperation and mutual respect, will facilitate value chain development and strengthen agricultural competitiveness by enhancing price and market information systems and evidence-based policies. This will contribute to achieving several SDGs, including No Poverty, Zero Hunger, Decent Work and Economic Growth and Responsible Consumption and Production”.
Mr Mirkasimov highlighted: “Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) and FAO are currently engaged in assisting the Government of Uzbekistan to implement the Agricultural Development Strategy for 2020-2030. I am proud that WIUT has an opportunity to implement the FAO Food Price Monitoring and Analysis (FPMA) tool in Uzbekistan. We thank FAO for the support to undertake this evidence-based technical research.”.
Many countries in the region have been moving to a market-based agricultural sector whereby market conditions are affecting national producer and consumer prices, food security and nutrition. This trend of market orientation is expected to continue with increasing market integration and trade liberation in the region.
The major outputs of this project include:
• Strengthening country capacity to collect, analyse and disseminate available price information in timely manner for selected priority value chains (VCs);
• Strengthening country capacities to monitor, analyse, forecast commodity market development (production, storage, utilization, trade and balance) and market policies for the selected priority value chains;
• Producing knowledge product and strengthening national capacities in evidence-based policy planning, monitoring and impact assessment.
About Westminster International University in Tashkent
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) is the first International University in Uzbekistan and the first of its kind in Central Asia to offer International Higher Education. It is fully recognised by the University of Westminster in London. WIUT`s mission is to provide education and research opportunities of international standards that contribute to the intellectual, social and professional development of communities in Central Asia and internationally. ​
About the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. FAO`s goal is to achieve food security for all and make sure that people have regular access to enough high-quality food to lead active, healthy lives. It was founded in 1945 and composed of 194 member-states. Uzbekistan joined FAO in 2001. FAO Representation in Uzbekistan was founded in 2014. We believe that everyone can play a part in ending hunger.