WIUT has hosted 46 participants from across six Universities in Tashkent including colleagues from the Education Center under the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Three day long intensive course was organized with logistical support from CPLE with an aim to provide insights for  Train the Trainer course on “Enhancing public school teachers’ pedagogical skills to enable advanced teaching using Cambridge techniques”. Participants were awarded certificates signed by the First Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education. This training will result into subsequent training of 623 teachers.
It is a great privilege that the programme was designed and delivered by WIUT faculty members such as Dr.Hikmatullo Urazbaev, Erkin Muhammedov, Elena Volkova, Liliya Makovskaya, Iroda Saidazimova, Israil Kurbaniyazov, Dr. Nodira Isamukhamedova and Aziz Holmatov.