UK Ambassador visits WIUT
His Excellency Timothy Torlot, the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Uzbekistan and the Deputy Director of British Council in Uzbekistan, Ms Jamilya Gulyamova visited WIUT to discuss the mutual cooperation and future prospects between Westminster International University in Tashkent, British Embassy and British Council. The delegation was met by Rector of WIUT, Bakhrom Mirkasimov and his Senior Management team.
During the discussion, His Excellency Timothy Torlot and Ms Jamilya Gulyamova were familiarised with WIUT’s history and its development path as the first British international University in Uzbekistan, the research opportunities for both students and academic staff, complementing with strong bonds with the UK partners in various areas.
His Excellency Timothy Torlot highlighted the importance of collaborating with British entities, especially in the field of conducting joint scientific research and exchanging scientific visits of faculty members and students.
The meeting was followed with a campus tour to explore WIUT’s campus, introducing the guests to the Learning-Resource Centre of WIUT, Student Support Services and the innovative building which was newly established in 2020.